Per- and poly- fluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) on Norfolk Island

Recent sampling has detected elevated levels of PFAS in groundwater at three locations on public land in the Mission Creek catchment adjacent to Norfolk Island International Airport. PFAS stands for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances. These are a class of chemicals used globally to make common household and industrial products including cleaning products, legacy firefighting foams, textiles and paper and packaging products. As a result, most people living in developed nations have some PFAS in their body.

The Government understands the community will be concerned about the implications of this PFAS detection and how it may affect them. The Government is committed to working closely with the community to understand and respond to this issue and is taking every step to gather additional information. Further, the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development will be carrying out community briefing sessions with PFAS experts this week, to discuss the issue in more detail and respond to any initial questions and concerns. Drop in sessions will be held on Wednesday 18 and Thursday 19 December between 9am and 2pm at Number 11 Quality Row. 

The Department has also provided the community with a couple of Fact Sheets which you can download for information.

If you have questions or would like further information, we encourage you to attend an information session or contact NIPFAS [at] infrastructure.gov.au. For further information on PFAS, please go to www.pfas.gov.au and www.health.gov.au/pfas.